Awarded contract

Media Officer - Cainrgorms National Park Authority

Details

Supplier(s)
Cathleen Nicol
Value
GBP 33,000
Topic
Advertising consultancy services
Published
1 April 2025

Tender description

The Cairngorms National Park Authority is seeking to appoint a consultant to work within its busy communications department. The consultant will be instrumental in promoting and highlighting the work of the Park Authority, showcasing everything from its nature and conservation efforts to the delivery of the ambitious Cairngorms 2030 programme. Lot 1: The Cairngorms National Park Authority is seeking to appoint a consultant to work within its busy communications department. The consultant will be instrumental in promoting and highlighting the work of the Park Authority, showcasing everything from its nature and conservation efforts to the delivery of the ambitious Cairngorms 2030 programme. The candidate should have experience of crisis communications, feature writing and interviewing, leading high-profile media campaigns, fostering good relationships with journalists and tailoring campaigns based on media monitoring analysis. The contract will be for three days a week, with the supplier also being required to be on-call roughly one weekend in six. Our expectations for this tender can be summarised as follows: - Offering strategic support to the wider Communications team on proactive communications, innovative story ideas and solutions for how they work across different platforms and audiences. - Adding creative flair and developing engaging content for the new Cairngorms National Park website. - Proactively pitching stories to media, securing a range of coverage in local and national media outlets. - Contributing to quarterly residents’ magazine Cairn, and developing content for major strategic work including the National Park’s Local Development Plan and the Cairngorms Nature Action Plan. - Supporting the ambitious Cairngorms 2030 programme – supported by The National Heritage Lottery Fund – which will see the Cairngorms become the UK’s first net zero national park. Work will involve proactive media campaigns highlighting the 20 specific Cairngorms 2030 projects, ranging from health and wellbeing to land-use change, public transport and community empowerment. - Monitoring the press office inbox, triaging enquiries and providing timely reactive responses to media requests (we anticipate a 50/50 split between proactive and reactive work). - Utilising our media monitoring service to best effect to analyse coverage and target journalists and titles which reach a range of key audiences. - Attending team meetings and Board / planning meetings at the Park Authority headquarters in Grantown-on-Spey when required.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published1 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cairngorms National Park Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79341100 · Advertising consultancy services
  • 79411000 · General management consultancy services
  • 79411100 · Business development consultancy services
  • 79413000 · Marketing management consultancy services
  • 79416200 · Public relations consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

30 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Media Officer - Cainrgorms National Park Authority.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Media Officer - Cainrgorms National Park Authority, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.