LNER OLE Infrastructure Monitoring
Details
- Buyer
- Network Rail
- Supplier(s)
- Transmission Dynamics (JR Dynamics Ltd)
- Value
- GBP 2,141,393.1
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Data services
- Published
- 2 April 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This procurement is for the cloud storage and data transmission services specifically for the output generated by the PANDAS V (Pantograph Damage Assessment System - Visual) equipment. This equipment is being installed on a portion of the LNER fleet to monitor the condition of overhead line (OLE) infrastructure. The PANDAS V system, developed and supplied by Transmission Dynamics (TD), includes integrated hardware and software components that generate image and associated data related to OHL conditions. The cloud storage and data transmission services are an integral part of the complete PANDASV solution, designed and configured by Transmission Dynamics to seamlessly manage and deliver the data captured by their proprietary equipment. The data generated by the PANDASV system requires specific handling and integration with the system's analytics and reporting capabilities, which are unique to Transmission Dynamics' solution. Network Rail, who are the primary beneficiary of this data, already utilise Transmission Dynamics' PANDASV system and its associated data management infrastructure. To ensure seamless integration, data integrity, and compatibility with Network Rail's existing systems and workflows, it is necessary to procure the cloud storage and data transmission services from Transmission Dynamics. This procurement is directly linked to the prior decision to implement the PANDAS V system, to align with existing systems on ECML, and due to its proven capability in OHL monitoring. The cloud storage and data transmission services are a necessary component to realise the benefits of the PANDAS V system. ## Contract award Title: LNER OLE Infrastructure Monitoring
Timeline
- Completed: Award published2 April 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date2 April 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date10 August 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Network Rail is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72300000 · Data services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to LNER OLE Infrastructure Monitoring.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Artificial Intelligence DPS
- Open tender
ICT Professional Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Network Rail.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 100£945.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
