K298 Maple Lodge STW Quality AMP 7 New Permit
Details
- Value
- GBP 280,000,000
- Topic
- Wastewater treatment plant construction work
- Published
- 1 April 2025
- Submission
- 6 May 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This project includes, but is not limited to the following packages of work: An additional inlet screen with civils alterations and screening handling upgrade An additional detritor and flow inlet channel, incorporating a new storm separation weir A new storm tank and river outfall, including flow transfer culvert and new storm return pumping station Upgrades to the existing six PSTs and conversion of three storm tanks into PSTs, fitted with chain and flight scraper Replacement Primary chemical dosing pumps to aid Phosphorus removal A new activated sludge plant Bank C, with new feed PS and blowers Eight new 28m diameter final settlement tanks, interconnecting pipework, distribution chambers and RAS system A new secondary chemical dosing system to aid Phosphorus removal Two new Tertiary Solids Removal treatment plants, one serving the effluent from Bank A and B, and one serving the effluent from the new Bank C An additional Drum thickener New incoming switchboard for the new DNO supply Modification and upgrade of HV/LV networks Modification and upgrade to the power management system and site-wide SCADA Modification and upgrade to the Process SCADA Additional standby powered generation Demolition and removal of redundant structures, plant and equipment N.B. Please note that this Contract Notice shows a value of £280m. The current contract value is circa £140m-£280m.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 April 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 May 2025
About the buyer
Thames Water Utilities Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45252127 · Wastewater treatment plant construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thames-water-utilities-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thames-water-utilities-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thames-water-utilities-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thames-water-utilities-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thames-water-utilities-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thames-water-utilities-limited.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to K298 Maple Lodge STW Quality AMP 7 New Permit.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thames Water Utilities Limited.
- 128£849.0m
- 79£104.4m
- 74£3.3bn
- 70£2.5bn
- 63£3.3bn
- 42£31.2m
- 35£137.6m
- 32£4.1bn
- 28£1.4bn
- 24£34.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
