Invitation to Tender (ITT) Website Redevelopment and Monthly Hosting & Maintenance
Details
- Supplier(s)
- DestinationCore
- Value
- GBP 67,937
- Topic
- World wide web (www) site design services
- Published
- 1 April 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
VisitAberdeenshire invites tenders for the redevelopment of its consumer website (including subsites) and ongoing hosting and maintenance services. The project aims to enhance user experience, improve performance, and ensure seamless functionality across devices. The successful bidder will deliver a robust, scalable solution that aligns with VisitAberdeenshire’s strategic objectives, with ongoing support and maintenance to ensure optimal website performance. Lot 1: VisitAberdeenshire is seeking a supplier to redesign and develop its consumer website and subsites, followed by ongoing hosting, maintenance, and support services. The project aims to create a modern, user-friendly, and high-performing website that enhances visitor engagement, drives tourism to the North-east of Scotland, and aligns with VisitAberdeenshire’s strategic objectives. The successful bidder will be responsible for: The full redevelopment of the website, including UX/UI design, content management system (CMS) integration, and technical enhancements. Ensuring accessibility, mobile responsiveness, SEO best practices, and compliance with industry standards. Secure, reliable hosting and continuous website maintenance, including updates, security monitoring, and performance optimisation. Ongoing support and potential future developments to ensure the website remains innovative and effective. The contract will be awarded to a supplier demonstrating expertise in website development for destination management organisations or similar sectors, with a proven track record of delivering robust digital solutions.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 March 2025
- Completed: Award published1 April 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Aberdeen & Aberdeenshire Tourism Company Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72413000 · World wide web (www) site design services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeen-aberdeenshire-tourism-company-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeen-aberdeenshire-tourism-company-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeen-aberdeenshire-tourism-company-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeen-aberdeenshire-tourism-company-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeen-aberdeenshire-tourism-company-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeen-aberdeenshire-tourism-company-limited.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender (ITT) Website Redevelopment and Monthly Hosting & Maintenance.
- Open tender
Communications Marketplace
- Open tender
Education and training services
- Open tender
Design support services
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender (ITT) Website Redevelopment and Monthly Hosting & Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
- 2,886£97.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Aberdeen & Aberdeenshire Tourism Company Limited.
- 635£2.6bn
- 509£5.9bn
- 224£375.6m
- 205£250.2m
- 192£4.0bn
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 173£85.4m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
