Awarded contract

GMCA 1431 5G Innovation Region - Advance Wireless Traffic Corridor

Details

Supplier(s)
Connexin UK Ltd
Value
GBP 42,170.78
Duration
3 years
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
2 April 2025

Tender description

To deploy sensor network infrastructure across a target area in Greater Manchester, connected to the GM One Fibre Network. This is designed to demonstrate the value of wireless technologies (LoRaWAN and Wi-Fi) working with the GM1 Network. Through a limited deployment of LoRaWAN Gateways and Wi-Fi Routers, Connexin will configure the network to facilitate several priority use cases directly and indirectly related to transport infrastructure. Wi-Fi Network Installation: The proposal is to install 5 Wi-Fi access points at strategic locations in Hindley to serve the public. These access points will support dual network functionalities, providing a secure network for specific users and a separate public Wi-Fi, ensuring both security and accessibility. LoRaWAN Gateway Installation: To support smart sensor connectivity, 2 LoRaWAN gateways will be installed at optimal points for maximum coverage of low-power IoT devices. These gateways will enable real-time data transmission, allowing city planners and administrators to effectively monitor and manage sensor-based applications. IoT Sensors: A limited selection of sensing devices will be deployed and connected to the network infrastructure, to demonstrate potential data points useful to the Traffic Corridor Project

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published2 April 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Greater Manchester Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GMCA 1431 5G Innovation Region - Advance Wireless Traffic Corridor.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GMCA 1431 5G Innovation Region - Advance Wireless Traffic Corridor, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 698
    £16.6bn
  2. 4,113
    £205.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Greater Manchester Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.