Awarded contract

FCP: Livestock manure and silage storage infrastructure for agriculture (C759F)

Details

Supplier(s)
CIRIA
Value
GBP 150,000
Topic
Documentation services
Published
31 March 2025

Tender description

FCP: Update of the Livestock manure and silage storage infrastructure for agriculture (C759F) guidance. Lot 1: The CIRIA Livestock manure and silage storage infrastructure for agriculture (C759F) guide is the definitive industry standard for silage and slurry storage in the UK. It provides comprehensive context and guidance for designing stores (part 1) and sets general industry standards around design, construction and installation (part 2). <br/>This is a one-off procurement for services which may need to be repeated in the future as technology and working practices evolve. This contract is to update guidance last issued in 2015, the updated guidance will cover current best practice, it is highly unlikely the guidance will need significant updates for several years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published31 March 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79131000 · Documentation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.