Expired contract

Facilitation of Public Engagement Events

Details

Duration
2 months
Topic
Seminar organisation services
Published
1 April 2025

Tender description

Facilitation of Stakeholder Engagement Events supporting the Office for National Statistics (ONS) and Government Statistical Service (GSS) Harmonisation team's discovery phase toward establishing harmonised standards for sex and gender identity data collection across government. The harmonisation of principles ensures consistency in definition and classification used in data collection across the Government. Discovery phase of work encompasses the: • Designing and facilitating of 5 Regional Stakeholder Events (London, Cardiff, Manchester, Edinburgh, and Belfast) aimed at gathering diverse perspectives from data users, collectors, processors, and respondents to inform research on user and respondent needs. • Recognising the potentially divergent viewpoints on these topics, the facilitation will focus on identifying sufficient common ground to progress ONS's user research. • Deliverables include: o Two one-hour design sessions with ONS in March to develop the agenda and facilitation approach o One 30-minute preparatory session with the team and Director General, and o Facilitation of five 3-hour events (each followed by a 30- minute debrief). ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published1 April 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2025

About the buyer

Office for National Statistics is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79951000 · Seminar organisation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Facilitation of Public Engagement Events, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,672
    £63.7bn
  2. 4,815
    £66.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Office for National Statistics.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.