Awarded contract

Extension of an existing contract for the Provision of Maintenance Services

Details

Value
GBP 12,000,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
31 March 2025

Tender description

This is the extension of an existing contract for the provision of property maintenance services to a client property portfolio. The contract is a call-off contract let under the provisions of the Constructing West Midlands Repair and Maintenance Framework Agreement. The contract commenced 01 May 2020 and is due to expire on 30 April 2025. It is proposed to extend the expiry date of the contract to 31 March 2027. Lot 1: This is the extension of an existing contract for the provision of property maintenance services to a client property portfolio. The contract is a call-off contract let under the provisions of the Constructing West Midlands Repair and Maintenance Framework Agreement. The contract commenced 01 May 2020 and is due to expire on 30 April 2025 having utilised the periods of contract extension provided for in the original terms and conditions. It was the intention of Acivico (DCFM) Limited ("Acivico")to re-tender this contract in 2024. Circumstances that Acivico could not have anticipated and that were beyond its control prevented re-procurement being commenced at that time. The requirement for the services is ongoing. It is anticipated that re-procurement will be undertaken for provision of these services in 2026. In compliance with the provisions of Section 72 (1) c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, which apply to this contract, Acivico is seeking to vary the conditions of the original contract to amend the expiry date to 31 March 2027. This will allow time for the development of an appropriate procurement strategy and for an appropriate procurement process to be undertaken. The proposed additional extension period is valued at £12 million; which is less than 50% of the original contract value, which was £30 million. There are no material changes to the scope of the contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published31 March 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Acivico Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

145 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Extension of an existing contract for the Provision of Maintenance Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Extension of an existing contract for the Provision of Maintenance Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,714
    £19.0m

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Acivico Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.