End of Life & CHC Health Care funded Contracts
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 1,510,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 3 April 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
North Somerset Council commissions health care services (End of Life and CHC) on behalf of the local ICB. This promotes collaborative working and streamlined domiciliary/health care services. Lot 1: North Somerset Council commissions health care services (End of Life and CHC) on behalf of the local ICB. This promotes collaborative working and streamlined social/health care services. North Somerset Council has contracts with strategic providers, procured under the PCR2015 in 2023 for the delivery of Domiciliary Care Services which includes End of Life and CHC provision. In the majority of cases any health care requirements will be picked up by the NSC strategic providers. The health care element is a small part of the overall domiciliary care contracts and therefore the mixed procurement definition applies and the PSR regulations do not apply. In some instances, for reasons of patient choice and/or in the best interests of the patient/service user, a different provider was requested to deliver the health service. This could be because the patient was already receiving services from the provider as part of a private package, for example, or because the care is so complex or specific there is only one provider available locally who is able to deliver the care required. In these instances only, the Provider Selection Regime is being used to directly award a contract to the chosen provider, as the provision is for health care services only. NSC will not be able to use the providers to deliver any services other than health care services. NSC has no other mechanism to contract with these providers following the termination of a domiciliary care framework agreement on 31/3/25. The providers included in this award were previously approved on the old domiciliary care framework agreement to deliver health care services. The providers will still be delivering services to the existing service users and amendments to packages may be required, it would not be appropriate to transfer services to the NSC lead or tier 2 providers following a best interests decision or patient choice. This is a contract award via Direct Award Process A of the Provider Selection Regime for reasons of patient choice/best interests as these are the only providers capable of delivering the services to their existing service users in these situations. Contract term: 1/4/25 - 31/3/27 Overall contract value: £1.5m
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 March 2025
- Completed: Award published3 April 2025Current notice
About the buyer
North Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85141200 · Services provided by nurses
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov |
57 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to End of Life & CHC Health Care funded Contracts.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to End of Life & CHC Health Care funded Contracts, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Somerset Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
