Awarded contract

Deed of Variation of Leisure and Active Communities Contract- Agency Model

Details

Value
GBP 158,889,251
Topic
Sports facilities operation services
Published
2 April 2025

Tender description

North Hertfordshire District Council intends to vary its existing contract with Sports and Leisure Management Ltd (Everyone Active) to implement an agency model for the delivery of leisure services. Under the revised arrangement, the contractor will act as agent and the Council as principal. The services, facilities, and scope of provision remain unchanged. The purpose is to achieve VAT efficiency and consequently deliver improved financial returns . The contractor will guarantee an additional financial surplus to the Council, which is index-linked, Lot 1: The modification is strictly limited to restructuring the legal relationship to establish an agency model. All services, facilities, and outputs remain as originally contracted.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published2 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Hertfordshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92610000 · Sports facilities operation services
  • 92620000 · Sport-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Deed of Variation of Leisure and Active Communities Contract- Agency Model.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Deed of Variation of Leisure and Active Communities Contract- Agency Model, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Hertfordshire District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.