Awarded contract

DA0335 Tax Advisory Services 2025

Details

Supplier(s)
KPMG LLP
Value
GBP 850,000
Topic
Tax consultancy services
Published
1 April 2025

Tender description

The University of Edinburgh has awarded a call-off contract via the APUC Tax Services Framework (Reference PFB1040 AP), Lot 11L. The call off award follows completion of a desktop evaluation against the University's requirement, as per the framework award rules. The scope of the contract is for provision of (including but not restricted to) the following: > Direct Taxes > UK and overseas Corporation Tax, including: - Preparation of UK Corporation Tax (CT) computations for the University and approx. 8 nominated trading subsidiaries and partnerships. - Assistance with the preparation of the University’s statutory Country By Country reporting in XML format (advice on master and local file reporting requirements in applicable overseas territories and/or other transfer pricing documentation requirements, may also be required) > SDLT and LBTT and charitable reliefs > Customs Duties – Import and Export support > VAT/Indirect Tax Support – including Capital Projects: > Provision of specialist VAT advice (including but not limited to, general advice on VAT issues including VAT liability, international sales taxes, application of charitable VAT reliefs and VAT recovery etc) as required, for the University and its subsidiaries. > Global Mobility > Employment Tax The contract Term is 3 years. The contract start date is 01 April 2025 Extension options of 2 x 12 months are also included in the award. Lot 1: The University of Edinburgh has awarded a call-off contract via the APUC Tax Services Framework (Reference PFB1040 AP), Lot 11L. The call off award follows completion of a desktop evaluation against the University's requirement, as per the framework award rules. The scope of the contract is for provision of (including but not restricted to) the following: > Direct Taxes > UK and overseas Corporation Tax, including: - Preparation of UK Corporation Tax (CT) computations for the University and approx. 8 nominated trading subsidiaries and partnerships. - Assistance with the preparation of the University’s statutory Country By Country reporting in XML format (advice on master and local file reporting requirements in applicable overseas territories and/or other transfer pricing documentation requirements, may also be required) > SDLT and LBTT and charitable reliefs > Customs Duties – Import and Export support > VAT/Indirect Tax Support – including Capital Projects: > Provision of specialist VAT advice (including but not limited to, general advice on VAT issues including VAT liability, international sales taxes, application of charitable VAT reliefs and VAT recovery etc) as required, for the University and its subsidiaries. > Global Mobility > Employment Tax The contract Term is 3 years. The contract start date is 01 April 2025 Extension options of 2 x 12 months are also included in the award.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published1 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79221000 · Tax consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to DA0335 Tax Advisory Services 2025, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.