Awarded contract

Crawley Borough Council - Innovation Centre Managing Agents - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 542,787
Duration
5 years
Topic
Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis
Published
4 April 2025

Tender description

Crawley Borough Council is in the process of establishing the Gatwick Diamond sub-region's first Innovation Centre, situated in the heart of Crawley's Manor Royal Business District. The Council is seeking to appoint a Managing Operator for the Innovation Centre to manage day to day the centre facility on its behalf, to promote the Centre, to realise the successful operational establishment of the Centre, to achieve small business occupancy targets and to create a vibrant, cohesive and exciting new community of hi-tech small businesses. The Managing Operator will play a pivotal role in in nurturing effective partnerships with local Universities and will enable new successful commercial relationships with pivotal local businesses, The Managing Operator will facilitate the growth of hi-tech jobs to benefit Crawley's economy and will support the growth of the SMEs through the Centre and then ultimately "scaling up" out into manufacturing space in the surrounding area.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published4 April 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 May 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Crawley Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 70330000 · Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis
  • 70332000 · Non-residential property services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Crawley Borough Council - Innovation Centre Managing Agents - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Crawley Borough Council - Innovation Centre Managing Agents - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Crawley Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.