Awarded contract

Cobalt Health Mobile MRI Unit at Gloucester Royal Hospital

Details

Value
GBP 250,000
Topic
Medical imaging services
Published
2 April 2025

Tender description

Cobalt Health will provide a mobile MRI unit for 11.5 hours scanning a day based on 5 days per week (Monday to Friday) and some ad hoc provision (Saturdays and Sundays). Cobalt Health will also provide 2 Radiographers to support the mobile MRI unit. The contract excludes contrast media and related consumables, power and radiology reporting. This contract is for 3 months only (31.03.2025 - 30.06.2025).<br/><br/>Conflict of interest provided and none disclosed by Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust or supplier, in terms of key decision makers and bidding team. As no conflict of interests were disclosed, none needed to be reviewed or managed.<br/><br/>The procurement process and resultant contract was done via Direct Award A of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt the provisions of the Procurement Act 2024 do not apply to this procurement.<br/><br/>The reason for this notice is to ensure that the 'Publish the intention to Award Notice' as part of the Provider Selection Regime Regulations 2024 is met. Lot 1: Mobile MRI Unit based at Gloucester Royal Hospital including the provision of 2 radiologists

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published2 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85150000 · Medical imaging services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Cobalt Health Mobile MRI Unit at Gloucester Royal Hospital, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.