Awarded contract

Children's Short Breaks, Respite and Family Care Service

Details

Value
GBP 11,208,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
3 April 2025

Tender description

The aim is to facilitate the delivery of a range of Short Breaks, Respite and Family Care services for eligible children and young people with a disability and/or other children in need (CwD / CiN). Short breaks will focus on personal and community assets to support choice, control, and increased independence. Parent/carers will benefit by receiving meaningful respite that will enable them to focus on their own health, well-being and daily living needs. Family care services are intended to provide additional care and support to families who have complex and/or specialist needs, and/or require urgent packages of care, to prevent family breakdown. Children and young people aged 0-18 with a disability and/or life-threatening illnesses including: • Learning disability • Physical disability • Sensory impairment • Profound and multiple learning disabilities • Autistic spectrum conditions • Mental health needs • Attention and conduct disorders • Behaviours that can challenge • Chronic health condition This list is indicative and not exhaustive. Customers are likely to have needs across a number of these areas. It will be exceptional for pre-school children to access the service, but the service should not restrict if it can meet needs. Lot 1: Core Provision for Children with Disabilities Providers may offer a range of block contracted services in the community and in family homes, for children who are assessed for long-term packages of care, on a 1:1 basis, through the Children with Disabilities Team. These children will, in general, be assessed with packages at less than 500 hours a year, across term-time and school holidays, usually with regular sessions in familiar places, with familiar people. Broadly, these services will include: Community Groups and Club Supported Exploring in the Community Day Support at Home Night Support at Home This offer is preventative and designed to give parents and carers meaningful breaks, so parents and carers are not expected to be present during these activities. However, occasional events and sessions with wider family members can be offered through core provision to support community engagement and build relationships. Providers should get to know the children they support well, and plan suitable activities that are engaging and well-matched to every child and their SMART outcomes. Lot 2: Enhanced Provision with Children with Disabilities and other Children in Need Providers may offer a range of services on a framework basis, in the community, in home and in overnight settings, for children who are assessed for both long and short-term package of care, where needs exceed support available through core provision in Lot 1. Children who are assessed for support under the enhanced framework are likely to have learning and physical disabilities, chronic health conditions, and life-limiting illnesses, as well as significant social, emotional and mental health needs, but may be under any team in the Children and Young People Directorate, including children on edge of care, those being discharged from Tier 4 beds, young people at risk of extra familial harm, and so on. Families eligible for packages under Lot 2 are likely to be assessed for large packages of care where they receive support most days of the week, and/or with high ratios of staff to children (2:1 + Lot 3: Respite Provision for children with disabilities This service will be block contracts with up to two providers, to provide overnight respite in familiar settings, with familiar people in "home from home" beds for Children with Disabilities, on a planned and emergency basis - in both mixed and solo bedded settings. One of the providers must be able to offer a mixed bedded setting, with a minimum of 3 beds to support children's socialisation and friendship forming. If more than one provider is successful, the maximum number of bedded nights to be commissioned under this lot is 1,650 nights.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published3 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Warwickshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Children's Short Breaks, Respite and Family Care Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Children's Short Breaks, Respite and Family Care Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Warwickshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.