Closed tender

BC5457 - Tir-y-Berth Primary School - LED Lighting

Details

Value
GBP 17,907
Topic
Electrical installation work
Published
4 April 2025
Submission
18 April 2025

Tender description

You are invited to submit a tender for the installation of LED lighting and associated works at Tir Y Berth Primary School, New Road, Hengoed CF82 8AU. The scope of the project is fully described in Tender Documentation but in summary the scope is: - The Electrical Services Installer shall allow for the safe isolation, removal and disposal of existing lighting as per the associated drawings. This forms part of Caerphilly CBC LAEF/Invest to Save Scheme. - The Electrical Services Installer shall allow for the supply and installation of new LED Light fittings and lighting as per the tender drawings. - The Electrical Services Installer shall allow for the installation of new emergency light fittings. This must include all required wiring alterations, cabling, GMS containment, key switches and sundry items. - The Electrical Services Installer shall allow for the installation of new lighting controls including all wiring alterations, cabling, GMS Containment and sundry items. They should also include for the inspecting and testing all existing lighting controls, any faults found shall be reported to the Contract Administrator. - The Inspection and Testing of all lighting circuits with results being provided to the Contract Administrator on Electrical Installation Condition Report Certificate. All emergency lighting works shall have an Emergency Lighting Certificate. - The provision of record drawings and O&M manuals. - Programme to be agreed with Contract Administrator and School

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 April 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date18 April 2025

About the buyer

Caerphilly County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
  • 71314100 · Electrical services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

55 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to BC5457 - Tir-y-Berth Primary School - LED Lighting.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to BC5457 - Tir-y-Berth Primary School - LED Lighting, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.