Awarded contract

18/0960 Counselling in Schools

Details

Value
GBP 1,385,000
Topic
Welfare services for children and young people
Published
1 April 2025

Tender description

The Council is seeking to appoint an external Service Provider that is experienced and appropriately qualified to implement and deliver a counselling service for children and young people aged 10 years and over (up to and including young people aged 18 years) that is embedded within a whole system approach to supporting mental health and wellbeing, including whole school and early intervention approaches. Lot 1: The Council is seeking to appoint an external Service Provider that is experienced and appropriately qualified to implement and deliver a counselling service for children and young people aged 10 years and over (up to and including young people aged 18 years) that is embedded within a whole system approach to supporting mental health and wellbeing, including whole school and early intervention approaches. The counselling service will be a universally accessible service and should be available to secondary school pupils (primarily), and pupils aged 10 and over in our primary schools. The service should complement the range of whole-school and targeted approaches already available in schools to help support the mental, emotional, social and physical wellbeing of children and young people.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published1 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Moray Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85311300 · Welfare services for children and young people
  • 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
  • 85312320 · Counselling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

29 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 18/0960 Counselling in Schools.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Moray Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.