Expired contract

Wales Brand Film and Audio equipment

Details

Supplier(s)
Camera Centre UK
Topic
Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Published
26 March 2025

Tender description

This request is in relation to the purchasing of specialist filming, audio and photography equipment. Although an extensive list, highlights include 7 cameras, 9 specialist lenses, 4 professional broadcast microphones, broadcast teleprompter system, studio lighting setup, and auxiliary items including batteries, tripods and storage cases. A procurement process for this contract was initiated in January 2025. Procurement officials attempted to obtain quotes from the WG ICT End User supplier, but the required items were not available. Officials also approached the existing AV services contract, but they confirmed that this was out of scope of the contract for WG. Three quotes were then sought and each supplier was given the same kit list and instruction that we needed the contract to be fulfilled with delivery before end of March. Following evaluation, this supplier was selected to fulfil the requirements. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published26 March 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date26 March 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025

About the buyer

Welsh Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Wales Brand Film and Audio equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Wales Brand Film and Audio equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.