Street Outreach and Move On Service for Rough Sleepers
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Southdown Housing Association
- Value
- GBP 890,750
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Guidance and counselling services
- Published
- 26 March 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
MHCLG confirmed an extension of government grant funding to Hastings Borough Council, to continue (in partnership with all East Sussex Local Housing Authorities), services to support an end to rough sleeping. This new allocation has been renamed the Rough Sleeping Prevention and Recovery Grant (RSPaRG). This grant has been awarded for one-year to allow the continuation of existing services aimed at responding to and preventing rough sleeping, and to support a long-term systems wide transition towards rough sleeping prevention and recovery. Hastings Borough Council, in partnership with all other District and Borough Authorities in East Sussex, are seeking a provider to deliver on the programme's key priorities of assertive outreach and proactive move on support to clients who are, or will be, at risk of rough sleeping. The programme will respond both to rough sleeping demand and provide a range of housing support services dedicated to moving clients off the street and into accommodation. The programme will also have a greater focus on long-term prevention of homelessness and rough sleeping, through greater partnership working and contributing to long-term systems change. To support this approach, local authorities and the contract provider will also work in partnership with Sussex Partnership Foundation Trust (SPFT), Change, Grow, Live (CGL), NHS, East Sussex Healthcare Trust (ESHT), East Sussex County Council and National Probation Services (NPS) to provide holistic support to those rough sleeping experiencing multiple disadvantages. The Programme will also be tailored to address a range of diverse needs across East Sussex and benefit from specialist pathways into short and long-term housing solutions. This will include pathways into off-the-street (OTS) accommodation, as well as pathways into the local authority managed Housing First Units, or other specialist/supported accommodation facilities (separate to this contract). ## Contract award Title: Street Outreach and Move On Service for Rough Sleepers
Timeline
- Completed: Award published26 March 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date26 March 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 April 2026
About the buyer
Hastings Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
- 85312310 · Guidance services
- 85322000 · Community action programme
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hastings-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hastings-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hastings-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hastings-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hastings-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hastings-borough-council.gov |
36 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Street Outreach and Move On Service for Rough Sleepers.
Related topics
Topics related to Street Outreach and Move On Service for Rough Sleepers, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hastings Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
