RMCB 056 - Maintenance of Solar Photovoltaic Systems
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Supplier(s)
- Penguin Electrical Solutions Ltd
- Value
- GBP 230,000
- Topic
- Solar energy
- Published
- 25 March 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is an award notice for the annual cleaning, inspection, service and maintenance of Solar Photovoltaic Systems. The initial term of the Contract will run from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2028. Following this period, the contract may be extended by an additional two years (until 31st March 2030), contingent on satisfactory performance during the initial term and mutual agreement on both terms and costs for the extension. Lot 1: This is an award notice for the annual cleaning, inspection, service and maintenance of Solar Photovoltaic Systems. The initial term of the Contract will run from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2028. Following this period, the contract may be extended by an additional two years (until 31st March 2030), contingent on satisfactory performance during the initial term and mutual agreement on both terms and costs for the extension.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date18 March 2025
- Completed: Award published25 March 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09330000 · Solar energy
- 09331000 · Solar panels
- 09331200 · Solar photovoltaic modules
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
100 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RMCB 056 - Maintenance of Solar Photovoltaic Systems.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
