Awarded contract

Replacement Roofs to Blocks C & D Glamorgan Court Including Solar Photo Voltaic Panel Installation W

Details

Value
GBP 189,416.54
Topic
Solar energy
Published
26 March 2025

Tender description

The University of South Wales (USW) is one of Britain’s most exciting and ambitious universities. Innovative, thriving and sustainable, we work to build better futures for our students, our communities and our partners economically, socially and culturally.We are seeking a partner for Roof replacements to blocks C & D Glamorgan Court Accommodation Village, Pontypridd Campus, Treforest. Including installation of solar photo voltaic (PV) panels.Works to include the replacement of the existing concrete tile roofs, complete with felt batten, PVC fascia’s, soffits and rainwater goods and all associated vents, lightening protection and insulation as per specification. Work to include the installation of Solar PV panels and system as per Consilium Specification.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published26 March 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of South Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09330000 · Solar energy
  • 09331000 · Solar panels
  • 09331200 · Solar photovoltaic modules
  • 09332000 · Solar installation
  • 44112400 · Roof
  • 44112500 · Roofing materials
  • 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
  • 45261215 · Solar panel roof-covering work
  • 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
  • 45261910 · Roof repair
  • 45261920 · Roof maintenance work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

55 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Replacement Roofs to Blocks C & D Glamorgan Court Including Solar Photo Voltaic Panel Installation W.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Replacement Roofs to Blocks C & D Glamorgan Court Including Solar Photo Voltaic Panel Installation W, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,593
    £717.5bn
  2. 22,980
    £1.8tn
  3. 7,478
    £262.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.