Awarded contract

Provision of Non-Recyclable Household Waste Acceptance and Recovery Services (5 Lots)

Details

Value
GBP 35,738,000
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
28 March 2025

Tender description

Lancashire County Council was seeking tenders for the provision of Recovery Services for Non-Recyclable Household Waste deposited at the Authority Waste Facilities. In summary, the Services will comprise of the acceptance, weighing and Recovery of Non-Recyclable Household Waste that has been deposited by members of the public at the Authority Waste Facilities, and delivered to a Provider's Facility by the Authority and/or its transport contractor. The Services were being procured on the basis of five (5) Lots: Lot 1 - North Lancashire; Lot 2: South Lancashire; Lot 3: East Lancashire; Lot 4: Weekend Provision; or Lot 5: Global. Lot 1: Lot 1: North Lancashire The services will comprise of the acceptance, weighing and Recovery of Non-Recyclable Household Waste that has been deposited by members of the public at the Authority Waste Facilities located in North Lancashire, and delivered to a Provider's Facility by the Authority and/or its transport contractor. Lot 2: Lot 2 - South Lancashire The services will comprise of the acceptance, weighing and Recovery of Non-Recyclable Household Waste that has been deposited by members of the public at the Authority Waste Facilities located in South Lancashire, and delivered to a Provider's Facility by the Authority and/or its transport contractor. Lot 3: Lot 3 - East Lancashire The services will comprise of the acceptance, weighing and Recovery of Non-Recyclable Household Waste that has been deposited by members of the public at the Authority Waste Facilities located in East Lancashire, and delivered to a Provider's Facility by the Authority and/or its transport contractor. Lot 4: Lot 4 - Weekend Provision The services will comprise of the acceptance, weighing and Recovery of Non-Recyclable Household Waste that has been deposited by members of the public at the Authority Waste Facilities located across Lancashire, and delivered to a Provider's Facility by the Authority and/or its transport contractor during the weekend. Lot 5: Lot 5 - Global The services will comprise of the acceptance, weighing and Recovery of Non-Recyclable Household Waste that has been deposited by members of the public at the Authority Waste Facilities located across Lancashire, and delivered to a Provider's Facility by the Authority and/or its transport contractor. This Lot is a global lot, covering all the requirements in Lots 1-4.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published28 March 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Non-Recyclable Household Waste Acceptance and Recovery Services (5 Lots).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Non-Recyclable Household Waste Acceptance and Recovery Services (5 Lots), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.