Awarded contract

Processing & Recycling of Mechanical Street Sweepings

Details

Value
GBP 800,000
Topic
Refuse recycling services
Published
25 March 2025

Tender description

The Council has a requirement for services to carry out the recycling and disposal of mechanical street cleaning arisings. The Council’s Waste Service currently collects approximately 3,410 tonnes per calendar year of mechanical street cleaning arisings from roadside channels and pavements. Lot 1: This procurement exercise has been tendered as a-mini competition under the Scotland Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Treatment and Disposal of Recyclable and Residual Waste, schedule 27/17 Lot 17 Treatment and Disposal of Street Cleaning Arisings and Gully Waste.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published25 March 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90514000 · Refuse recycling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Processing & Recycling of Mechanical Street Sweepings.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Renfrewshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.