OPSS Testing of Controlled Door Closing Devices
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Northwest Laboratories Limited
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Topic
- Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
- Published
- 25 March 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Bidders were invited to tender for Project 3221 - OPSS Testing of Controlled Door Closing Devices. The requirement was for routine standardised testing of door closers. The applicable tests, setups and parameters for the products are specified in the designated British Standards Institute legislation – BS EN 1154:1997: Building Hardware Controlled Door Closing Devices. The requirement and contract shall be for a period of 24 months with the option to extend by 12 months. The estimated value for the contract is £200,000.00 for the contract period and is exclusive of VAT. Please note this is a secondary contract to be used as contingency where the primary contract cannot be used. This Procurement was carried out in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 under the Regulation 27 Open Procedure. Lot 1: OPSS intend to assess and investigate selected products by testing a variety of controlled door closers against performance criteria outlined in their designated product standard – BS EN 1154:1997. This procurement was to establish contractual grounds for undertaking the testing work. This award notice relates to a secondary contract that will only be used in instances where the primary contract cannot be utilised. This approach was fully articulated in the procurement documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published25 March 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2025
About the buyer
Department for Business and Trade (DBT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to OPSS Testing of Controlled Door Closing Devices.
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Lowestoft Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business and Trade (DBT).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
