Awarded contract

Installation Contractor for the Wallacetown Community Energy Project

Details

Value
GBP 480,770
Topic
Construction work for school buildings
Published
24 March 2025

Tender description

Installation of solar panels on three school buildings in the Wallacetown area of Ayr. Lot 1: The proposed installation of solar (PV) panels will be on the roofs of three education buildings in the Wallacetown area of Ayr which will form the basis of this contract. Works will be undertaken during the Summer holiday period in 2025. The two primary schools will be closed for the holidays, however the Early Years Centre will remain operational for the duration of this project.. The contractor will be required to enter into a vesting agreement (sample of this is included with this tender) with the Employer for the advance purchase of the solar (PV) panels for the complete project. The employer has a requirement that these materials be fully ordered and paid for prior to the commencement date. Full details of this will be provided upon award of the contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published24 March 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Fort, Seafield & Wallacetown Community Association is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45214200 · Construction work for school buildings
  • 45261215 · Solar panel roof-covering work
  • 45300000 · Building installation work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

49 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Installation Contractor for the Wallacetown Community Energy Project.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Installation Contractor for the Wallacetown Community Energy Project, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,593
    £717.5bn
  2. 1,509
    £117.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Fort, Seafield & Wallacetown Community Association.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.