Awarded contract

GSS24648 UKRI PE capability building

Details

Value
GBP 358,897.75
Topic
Training services
Published
28 March 2025

Tender description

UKRI are looking for a supplier (or consortium of suppliers) to design and deliver a programme of learning and development for UKRI staff to support them to develop the skills, knowledge and behaviours to include the public in research and innovation (PE L&D for UKRI staff). This will include delivering insight; pilot approach to learning and development; toolkit; evaluation and communications. The bidders must demonstrate expertise of delivering learning and development programmes in the research and innovation sector. Expertise in public participation in R&I - broadly defined - is also required. Lot 1: UKRI are looking for a supplier (or consortium of suppliers) to design and deliver a programme of learning and development for UKRI staff to support them to develop the skills, knowledge and behaviours to include the public in research and innovation (PE L&D for UKRI staff). This will include delivering insight; pilot approach to learning and development; toolkit; evaluation and communications. The bidders must demonstrate expertise of delivering learning and development programmes in the research and innovation sector. Expertise in public participation in R&I - broadly defined - is also required. Delivery must involve collaboration with the UKRI PE team and an internal public engagement learning and development (PE L&D) working group. UKRI are inviting bids for a five-year programme (January 2025-December 2029). The programme and outputs will include the following elements: 1. Phase 1: Programme development - year 1 Deliver insight, prepare for pilot training and toolkit, prepare evaluation baseline and initial comms 2. Phase 2: Pilot and evaluation - year 2 Deliver pilot training and toolkit, evaluation of pilot programme and comms to launch pilot 3. Phase 3: Roll out - year 3-5 Deliver full training and toolkit, evaluation of full programme and leadership and learning comms

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published28 March 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80500000 · Training services
  • 80570000 · Personal development training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

83 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GSS24648 UKRI PE capability building.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.