Consultancy Services for Energy Infrastructure Improvement projects supporting the delivery of Net Zero targets
Details
- Supplier(s)
- THE CARBON AND ENERGY FUND LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 201,600,000
- Duration
- 8 years
- Topic
- Infrastructure works consultancy services
- Published
- 27 March 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Supply will be under a proposed public sector building net zero framework managed by the Carbon and Energy Fund Limited (CEF), to propose design and implement a series of improvements to take public buildings to net zero, repaid through guaranteed savings. Suppliers will consider the main routes to net zero which are available in the UK, namely geothermal energy, green district heating energy, hydrogen or biogas delivery, coupled with onsite comprehensive initial and ongoing low carbon energy efficient infrastructure services, improvements and upgrades to existing or new facilities. The scope of services spans the full range of energy infrastructure measures and comprise 4 Lots: - • Lot 1 - On-site Energy Reduction and Carbon Mitigation Measures: Covers a broad range of energy efficiency technologies, including LED lighting, BEMS controls, insulation, CHP, solar PV, boilers, battery storage, and internal building works. • Lot 2 - Geothermal Infrastructure: Involves the design and delivery of ground source and deep geothermal heating systems. • Lot 3 - District Energy Networks: Supports delivery of heating and cooling networks serving multiple buildings or sites. • Lot 4 - Green Fuel Infrastructure: Covers hydrogen-ready boilers, biogas systems, and dual-fuel or hybrid energy technologies." Call-off under the framework will be via mini-competition to appoint a supplier as energy partner to a CEF member throughout the entire project. CEF manages the entire net zero project on behalf of its members, including the provision of legal and technical advice, a copyrighted call off contract and suite of framework documents, monitoring and verification of savings throughout the entire contract term (typically 15 years), business case support, contracting authority approvals, off balance sheet treatment for Eurostat and IFRIC 12 and, if required, project finance. ## Contract award Title: Service Concession contract to provide Energy Infrastructure Improvement projects support services
Timeline
- Completed: Award published27 March 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date27 March 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2033in 7 years
About the buyer
Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71311300 · Infrastructure works consultancy services
- 71314000 · Energy and related services
- 79419000 · Evaluation consultancy services
- 79994000 · Contract administration services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@countess-of-chester-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@countess-of-chester-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@countess-of-chester-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@countess-of-chester-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@countess-of-chester-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@countess-of-chester-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
27 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Consultancy Services for Energy Infrastructure Improvement projects supporting the delivery of Net Zero targets.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
PfH Energy Supply and Services DPS
- Open tender
South East Energy Agency DPS Qualification
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Consultancy Services for Energy Infrastructure Improvement projects supporting the delivery of Net Zero targets, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 1,769£30.0bn
- 3,593£717.5bn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 380£5.3bn
- 260£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 230£25.7m
- 228£225.2m
- 219£11.8m
- 208£130.8m
- 178£46.5m
- 173£11.2bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
