Awarded contract

Concession Contract for Direct Kerbside Collection of Bulky Items including WUDS containing POPS - AWARD

Details

Supplier(s)
Textek Limited
Value
780,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
25 March 2025

Tender description

The Council is procuring for the Direct kerbside collection of mattresses, carpets, bedbases and underlay with the associated collection and treatment of Waste Upholstered Domestic Seating (WUDS) - containing Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPS), mattresses, carpets, bedbases and underlay from Council facilities or occasional Pop up community events. The contract will be for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for up to a further 24 months. It is a requirement to have the following Upper Tier Waste Carriers Licence Permitted Facility Environmental Management System ISO9001 ISO14001 Deadline for submissions to Intend Portal is 1pm on Friday 31st January 2025. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published25 March 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Concession Contract for Direct Kerbside Collection of Bulky Items including WUDS containing POPS - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Concession Contract for Direct Kerbside Collection of Bulky Items including WUDS containing POPS - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.