Awarded contract

Award of EPC Reform Technical Consultation on Lodgement Fees - consultation analysis

Details

Value
GBP 4,608.75
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
25 March 2025

Tender description

1.1 The Scottish Government (SG), on behalf of the Scottish Ministers, is seeking to commission a Contractor to undertake the analysis of responses to the public Technical Consultation on Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) Reform – Lodgement Fees and Penalty Charges. The overall aim of the contract is to provide robust and timely analysis and reporting on the responses to the consultation, to understand the issues associated with implementing the proposed changes to the level of EPC lodgement fees and the level of penalty charge notices associated with EPC enforcement.1.2 This specification sets out what is required, provides background information on the consultation, and invites Contractors to respond to Schedule 4 (Pricing Schedule) and to Schedule 5 (Form of Tender) to form your tender for the contract.1.3 We welcome bids from individuals, organisations or collaborations / consortia with the appropriate skills and experience. If there is a collaborative bid there must be one lead organisation properly indicated.1.4 EPCs play a key role in Scotland’s property market, ensuring that current or potential owners and tenants have information on a property’s energy efficiency and emissions, and on potential improvements. Over 200,000 are issued every year, engaging with a range of households, workplaces and community buildings across Scotland.1.5 The Scottish Government has a long-standing commitment to improving Energy Performance Certificates (EPCs) and stakeholders such as the statutory Climate Change Committee or consumer bodies such as Which? have long-advocated the need for reforms that ensure EPCs are of higher quality and provide better information that is aligned with net zero policy objectives.1.6 Following an initial scoping consultation in 2021, we consulted again in 2023 on a final package of proposed reforms to improve the quality of EPCs and make them more fit-for purpose in supporting net zero. The Scottish Government’s response to the 2023 Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) Reform Consultation was published on 21 January 2025.1.7 It is vital that consumers are able to trust the EPC assessment process, which is why the Scottish Government will be introducing, alongside the new EPC regulations, strengthened operational governance arrangements for the EPC assessor market to enhance quality assurance for consumers.1.8 The level of EPC lodgement fees have not been revised since 2017 and will need to be updated to support the costs of the new operational framework. We also want to ensure that the level of penalty charges is correct given that these have not been reviewed since 2009, which is why this technical consultation is needed.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published25 March 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date25 March 2025

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
  • 73300000 · Design and execution of research and development

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

37 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Award of EPC Reform Technical Consultation on Lodgement Fees - consultation analysis.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.