Awarded contract

Award of Critical Evaluation of the European Operation Clean Sweep Certification Scheme (MS-P-0389)

Details

Value
GBP 6,982.5
Topic
Environmental auditing
Published
30 March 2025

Tender description

The Scottish Ministers acting through Marine Directorate invites a tender to undertake a critical evaluation of the European Operation Clean Sweep Certification Scheme.The desk-based study will provide a breakdown of the EU OCS Certification Scheme requirements, structure and scope compared with the detailed requirements and guidelines of the OSPAR Recommendation. It will evidence areas of alignment and divergence and importantly the scope of supply chain reach, reflecting the suitability of collaboration with existing auditing programmes in the chemical logistics sector. The study will also consider the level of uptake of the scheme by the plastics sector as a whole, and the projection of certified facility numbers in the short, medium and long term.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published30 March 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date3 October 2025

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90714000 · Environmental auditing

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Award of Critical Evaluation of the European Operation Clean Sweep Certification Scheme (MS-P-0389).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.