Awarded contract

Asylum Seeker & Refugee Primary Care Services – Initial Accommodation Centre [Urgent Award]

Details

Value
GBP 101,000
Topic
Health services
Published
26 March 2025

Tender description

Urgent Award for the provision of Asylum Seeker & Refugee Primary Care Services – Initial Accommodation Centre Lot 1: The contract is for the provision of Asylum Seeker & Refugee Primary Care Services – Initial Accommodation Centre.<br/><br/>NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board are making an urgent award to the existing provider Primary Care Partners Limited as described in regulation 14 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.<br/><br/>The Meridian Practice is a specialist GP service in Coventry commissioned to deliver services to asylum seekers and refugees. The practice has been delivering services for Asylum Seekers at Quadrant Hall IAC since it opened in 2023. Home Office Funding is allocated on an annual basis and has not yet been confirmed for 25/26. NHS Coventry and Warwickshire ICB are placing this urgent award to ensure public and patient safety and continuity of services.<br/><br/>Therefore this contract is being awarded to Primary Care Partners Limited as they are the current provider for the Asylum Seeker & Refugee Primary Care Services.<br/><br/>The lifetime value of this contract is £101,000.<br/><br/>Services will be provided between 1st April 2025 and 31st March 2026.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published26 March 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Asylum Seeker & Refugee Primary Care Services – Initial Accommodation Centre [Urgent Award].

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.