ASNW and PAWS condition survey
Details
- Buyer
- Forestry Commission
- Supplier(s)
- Enviroscope Consulting Ltd
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Services incidental to forestry
- Published
- 24 March 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Forestry England policy on restoring Plantations on Ancient Woodland Sites (PAWS) has been refreshed in 2024 setting ambitious targets. In Yorkshire we manage approximately 2050ha of ancient woodland sites, including 1550ha of PAWS. Their condition was last assessed in 2014 and much of our information about these sites is now out-of-date. This contract is to update our 2014 baseline, re-surveying the condition of Yorkshire Forest District's ancient woodland sites to give us the information needed to prioritise management actions and monitor our aim for PAWS. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published24 March 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date24 March 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2025
About the buyer
Forestry Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77230000 · Services incidental to forestry
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ASNW and PAWS condition survey.
- Open tender
Harvesting DPS 2025-2035
- Open tender
8308 QS for consultant arborist
Related topics
Topics related to ASNW and PAWS condition survey, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,917£24.7bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Forestry Commission.
- 208£6.3bn
- 89£16.5m
- 85£16.4m
- 79£104.4m
- 50£32.1m
- 39£10.3m
- 36£5.7m
- 33£19.2m
- 15£2.8m
- 12£1.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
