Adult Education: Functional Skills in English and Mathematics
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Runway Training
- Value
- GBP 60,000
- Topic
- Adult and other education services
- Published
- 26 March 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The City Corporation is seeking to appoint a training organisation to provide functional skills in English and mathematics training primarily to London residents who are disadvantaged and/or suffering deprivation arising from one or a combination of factors including, but not restricted to, poverty, health, housing or education. There may also a requirement to deliver functional skills in English and mathematics to a small number of apprentices employed by the City Corporation. This Request for Quotation (RFQ) invites Training Organisations able to deliver demonstrably high-quality, highly successful, functional skills training in English and mathematics to the national Functional Skills Standards in English and mathematics at all levels from Entry 1 to Level 2 to quote for the provision of this service. Lot 1: The City Corporation is seeking to appoint a training organisation to provide functional skills in English and mathematics training primarily to London residents who are disadvantaged and/or suffering deprivation arising from one or a combination of factors including, but not restricted to, poverty, health, housing or education. There may also a requirement to deliver functional skills in English and mathematics to a small number of apprentices employed by the City Corporation. This Request for Quotation (RFQ) invites Training Organisations able to deliver demonstrably high-quality, highly successful, functional skills training in English and mathematics to the national Functional Skills Standards in English and mathematics at all levels from Entry 1 to Level 2 to quote for the provision of this service
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 February 2025
- Completed: Award published26 March 2025Current notice
About the buyer
City of London Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80400000 · Adult and other education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov |
39 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Adult Education: Functional Skills in English and Mathematics.
Related topics
Topics related to Adult Education: Functional Skills in English and Mathematics, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 5,030£73.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of London Corporation.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
