Awarded contract

WP3988 - Interpreting, Translation, Transcription and Easy Read - AWARD

Details

Supplier(s)
WORD360 LTD
Value
GBP 640,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Translation services
Published
20 March 2025

Tender description

1.1 The Council wishes to procure the provision of Interpreting, Translation, Transcription and Easy Read services in and out of Borough where required. 1.2 This provision will include the following: 1.2.1 Spoken Languages o Face to face interpreting in spoken community languages o Telephone and Video interpreting in spoken community languages o Translation 1.2.2 Communication Professionals working with Deaf and Deafblind People (CP) o British Sign Language / English face to face interpreting o British Sign Language / English remote interpreting o Deafblind interpretation o Lipspeaking, o Notetaking (electronic and manual) o Sign language translator o Sign Supported English o Speech to text reporting 1.2.3 Transcription o Braille o Moon o Audio 1.2.4 Easy Read 1.3 The Council is looking to appoint one supplier for this Contract. 1.4 The procurement process being used is a mini-competition through NHS Business Services - Lot 6 One Stop Shop.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published20 March 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2027in 16 months

About the buyer

Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79530000 · Translation services
  • 79540000 · Interpretation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

8 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to WP3988 - Interpreting, Translation, Transcription and Easy Read - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to WP3988 - Interpreting, Translation, Transcription and Easy Read - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 1,425
    £24.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.