Awarded contract

Underwater Bridge Maintenance and Repair Term Contract 2025-2028

Details

Supplier(s)
Wetworx
Value
GBP 485,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Construction work for bridges
Published
21 March 2025

Tender description

Westmorland and Furness Council (WFC) is responsible for around 1079 highway bridges, the majority of which are masonry arch bridges, over 680 retaining walls and over 385 culverts. Many of these structures are founded below water level and are prone to erosion and scour damage. As part of the capital works programme, the Council carries out planned and reactive maintenance and repairs to a number of its structures assets where defects occur or are identified that if left unattended could result in structural collapse and risk to the public. This Term Contract is for underwater maintenance, repairs and debris recovery for bridges and structures across the Westmorland and Furness area in Cumbria. The contract will comprise both planned repair works and additional reactive works, all commissioned through task orders.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published21 March 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Westmorland and Furness Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45221100 · Construction work for bridges

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Underwater Bridge Maintenance and Repair Term Contract 2025-2028, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Westmorland and Furness Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.