The The Supply, Delivery, Installation And Commissioning of a Refurbished CNC Turning Centre Machine
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Mach Machine Tools Limited
- Value
- GBP 88,000
- Topic
- Lathes, boring and milling machine tools
- Published
- 19 March 2025
Tender description
The University of Strathclyde (Contracting Authority) on behalf of the National Manufacturing Institute of Scotland (NMIS) seeks to award a contract to a single supplier to supply and deliver a refurbished CNC Turning Centre Machine at the NMIS facility. Lot 1: The National Manufacturing Institute of Scotland (NMIS) seeks to award a contract to a single supplier to supply and deliver a used CNC machine tool at NMIS. The equipment is being procured with grant funding from the High Value Manufacturing Catapult (HVMC). The Equipment will predominantly be used for forming and forging material testing across a variety of internal and industry projects. The specification for the procurement exercise will include the below non-exhaustive list of key features: 1 The offered solution must allow for the use of both soft and hard jaws with the machine, 2 The equipment must have a conversational programming control system, 3 The offered equipment shall include a tool presetter, 4 The offered equipment will include a tailstock with programmable quill, 5 The offered equipment must be no older than eight (8) years old, 6 The offered equipment must have driven tooling and Y axis, 7 As part of tender award, demonstrate equipment operation on the successful supplier’s site prior to delivery, The equipment offered as part of your proposal must have a swarf conveyer. The Contracting Authority sought to procure a single refurbished piece of equipment and provided two (2) options within Appendix C Commercial Schedule, to allow potential Tenderers the opportunity to propose different ages of the same specification of equipment detailed in the ITT within their submitted offer. Option 1: Equipment aged 1 to 4 years Option 2: Equipment aged 4 to 8 years The Contracting Authority reserved the right, at its entire discretion, to select which age of equipment to be procured as part of the awarded Contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 March 2025
- Completed: Award published19 March 2025Current notice
About the buyer
University of Strathclyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42620000 · Lathes, boring and milling machine tools
- 42621000 · Lathes
- 42621100 · CNC lathe
- 42630000 · Metal-working machine tools
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The The Supply, Delivery, Installation And Commissioning of a Refurbished CNC Turning Centre Machine.
Related topics
Topics related to The The Supply, Delivery, Installation And Commissioning of a Refurbished CNC Turning Centre Machine, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Strathclyde.
- 224£375.6m
- 152£62.0m
- 76£12.2m
- 52£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 31£5.5m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
- 20£4.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
