Awarded contract

T2558a PEACEPLUS Youth Empowerment Project Strand 4 Young Adults

Details

Supplier(s)
GEMS NI Ltd
Value
GBP 224,497
Topic
Education and training services
Published
18 March 2025

Tender description

The Strand 4 Young Adults engages 96 Young Adults, aged 19-25 in a targeted cross community project focusing on building capacity of the young adults to develop as peer leaders in communities and help promote peace building. Participants will be engaged for 96 hours (100 hours for those young adults participating in an international residential). Contract value for Strand 4 is £224,497 This Contract is for the development and delivery of peace building activity focusing on good relations, peace building, understanding difference, addressing sectarianism and racism, and embracing diversity. The project forms part of the Belfast PEACEPLUS Local Community Action Plan and is one strand of the wider Youth Empowerment Project – Inspiring Future Belfast which focuses on enabling young people to become ambassadors for peace in their communities and beyond with the goal of promoting and understanding peace. This contract contributes to the implementation of the Thriving and Peaceful Communities theme of the Belfast PEACEPLUS Local Community Action Plan. The project is supported by PEACEPLUS, a programme managed by the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB). Lot 1: The Strand 4 Young Adults engages 96 Young Adults, aged 19-25 in a targeted cross community project focusing on building capacity of the young adults to develop as peer leaders in communities and help promote peace building. Participants will be engaged for 96 hours (100 hours for those young adults participating in an international residential). Contract value for Strand 4 is £224,497 This Contract is for the development and delivery of peace building activity focusing on good relations, peace building, understanding difference, addressing sectarianism and racism, and embracing diversity. The project forms part of the Belfast PEACEPLUS Local Community Action Plan and is one strand of the wider Youth Empowerment Project – Inspiring Future Belfast which focuses on enabling young people to become ambassadors for peace in their communities and beyond with the goal of promoting and understanding peace. This contract contributes to the implementation of the Thriving and Peaceful Communities theme of the Belfast PEACEPLUS Local Community Action Plan. The project is supported by PEACEPLUS, a programme managed by the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 March 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date23 June 2025

About the buyer

Belfast City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to T2558a PEACEPLUS Youth Empowerment Project Strand 4 Young Adults.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.