Sexual Health Digital Outreach and Health Promotion service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- THE TERRENCE HIGGINS TRUST
- Value
- GBP 212,256
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 18 March 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Sexual Health Digital Outreach and Health Promotion Services for Men who have Sex with Men (MSM) and Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic (BAME) Groups Lot 1: Digital outreach and health promotion services for MSM and BAME groups within the Hampshire and Isle of Wight boundaries.<br/>It is our intention to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C.<br/>The approximate value of the contract is £212,256<br/>Contract term from 01/04/2025 to 31/03/2031. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 28 March 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to commercial@solent.nhs.uk <br/>Award decision makers included Operational Director for Sexual Health, Finance Business Partner, Commercial Business Partner, Director of Procurement and Director of Finance.<br/>No conflicts of Interest were registered.<br/>Relative importance of the key criteria was established by Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust. This took into account a set of evaluated criteria to determine:<br/>The providers ability to pursue a relevant forensic medical activity, including registrations, medical indemnity, DBS clearance and police vetting<br/>Economic and financial standing through assessment of supplier registration financial checks<br/>Technical and professional ability through evidence of appropriate registrations, training and supervisions<br/>Appropriateness of service delivery through reviewing existing relevant experience and performance<br/><br/>Additional checks were made and ratified against quality and innovation, value for money, Integration, collaboration and service sustainability, Improving access/reducing health inequalities and social value.<br/><br/>This award is to an existing provider for a healthcare service as the existing contract is coming to an end. This provider has met all of the above criteria and is currently satisfying the original contract and is likely to satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published18 March 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date18 March 2025
About the buyer
Hampshire & Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-isle-of-wight-healthcare-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-isle-of-wight-healthcare-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-isle-of-wight-healthcare-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-isle-of-wight-healthcare-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-isle-of-wight-healthcare-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-isle-of-wight-healthcare-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
60 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Sexual Health Digital Outreach and Health Promotion service.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Sexual Health Digital Outreach and Health Promotion service, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hampshire & Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
