Awarded contract

New 2G all weather surface at Bonhill sports pitch

Details

Value
GBP 143,638.64
Topic
Construction work
Published
21 March 2025

Tender description

West Dunbartonshire Council is looking to appoint a suitable contractor to commission the construction of a 2G synthetic MUGA to be used for local community use, on the existing red blaes ground at Pappert, Bonhill. Lot 1: West Dunbartonshire Council (the Council) intends to commission the construction of a new 2G MUGA for multi-sport use within the grounds of Breval Crescent, Duntocher and Goldenhill, Hardgate. The new pitch will provide a much needed all weather playing surface and will provide better facilities that are more accessible, safer and designed for a wider community group. The new pitch shall provide a suitable surface perfect for football, basketball and multi-use games area.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published21 March 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

West Dunbartonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45212200 · Construction work for sports facilities
  • 45212220 · Multi-purpose sports facilities construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

119 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to New 2G all weather surface at Bonhill sports pitch.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to New 2G all weather surface at Bonhill sports pitch, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Dunbartonshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.