Low Bank Ground Jetty design, manufacture and installation project: Master planning commission
Details
- Value
- GBP 40,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 20 March 2025
- Submission
- 11 April 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Wigan Council are seeking to appoint a suitable contractor to design, manufacture and install a traditional timber jetty at Low Bank Ground Outdoor Adventure Centre, Lake Coniston in line with approved planning drawings appended to this invitation to quote. The Council are inviting quotations for suppliers able to take full control of the jetty design, offsite manufacture and installation including all health and safety planning. The Council are separately in the process of specifying a package of remedial works to the land connection and will co-ordinate their works with the requirements of the jetty. The requirements of the Council should be stated within the quotation supplied for the jetty.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 March 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 April 2025
About the buyer
Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Low Bank Ground Jetty design, manufacture and installation project: Master planning commission.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Low Bank Ground Jetty design, manufacture and installation project: Master planning commission, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
