Eclipse Live Provision for NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Prescribing Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 84,940
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Medical software package
- Published
- 19 March 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is a contract award notice and is intended to provide notice of NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein "the Authority")'s intention to award a contract for the provision of Eclipse Live medical software within Mid and South Essex. The National GP IT Futures Lot 1 Framework Agreement, against which Call Off Agreements have been executed, have expired on 31 March 2023. A contract extension to ensure continuity arrangements was put in place by NHSE applying a further extension to cover 1st April 2024 - 31st October 2024 whilst a new national framework was to be procured, however, there have been national delays to this process and NHSE are applying a further extension 1st November 2024 - 31st March 2025 to the existing contractual arrangement with the incumbent supplier. Upon publication of the national framework all services will be reprocured compliantly through this route. This contract award notice communicates the award of a proposed contract to Prescribing Services Ltd for the continuation of provision of Eclipse Live from 1st November 2024 - 31st March 2025. The proposed contract value for this 5 month period is £456,439.00 and the total aggregate spend with the provider for the same services now equates to £84,940.00 (PYE 01st November 2024 - 31st March 2025). This notice is published in relation to an above-threshold under the the Public Contract Regulations 2015, reflective of when the Authority's internal governance was achieved for this contract, before the 24th February 2025. The Service to which this procurement relates fall within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended by as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, (the "Regulations"). Additional information: NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board are publishing this Contract Award Notice in relation to an above-threshold under the the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The National GP IT Futures Lot 1 Framework Agreement, against which Call Off Agreements have been executed and have expired on 31st March 2023. A contract extension to ensure continuity arrangements was put in place by NHSE applying a further extension to cover 01st April 2024 - 31st October 2024 whilst a new national framework was to be procured however there have been national delays to this process and NHSE are applying a further extension 01st November 2024 - 31st March 2025 to the existing contractual arrangement with the incumbent supplier. Upon publication of the national framework all services will be reprocured compliantly through this route. A proposed contract is awarded to Prescribing Services Ltd for continuation of Eclipse Live from 01st November 2024 - 31st March 2025. The proposed contract value for this 5 month period is £456,439.00 and the total aggregate spend with the provider for the same services now equates to £84,940.00 (PYE 01st November 2024 - 31st March 2025). This notice is published in relation to an above-threshold under the the Public Contract Regulations 2015, reflective of when the Authority's internal governance was achieved for this contract, before the 24th February 2025. The Service to which this procurement relates fall within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended by as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, (the "Regulations").
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 November 2024
- Completed: Award published19 March 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
About the buyer
ATTAIN HEALTH MANAGEMENT SERVICES LTD is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48180000 · Medical software package
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain-health-management-services-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain-health-management-services-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain-health-management-services-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain-health-management-services-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain-health-management-services-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain-health-management-services-ltd.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Eclipse Live Provision for NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to ATTAIN HEALTH MANAGEMENT SERVICES LTD.
- 710£1.9bn
- 228£2.0bn
- 192£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 88£153.2m
- 78£504.4m
- 64£188.5m
- 52£4.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
