Domestic Abuse Support Service
Details
- Buyer
- Blackpool Council
- Value
- GBP 1,200,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 21 March 2025
- Submission
- 22 April 2025
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
We are seeking to appoint a single supplier to deliver a Domestic Abuse Support service in Blackpool provided by a specialist team of expert practitioners who can provide direct support to people who are: - At medium or high risk of harm - Remaining in their relationships - Have complex needs - Rebuilding or recovering from abuse The service will provide: • A framework and principles that links voluntary and statutory services with the needs of adults experiencing any or all of the above to provide a truly collaborative multi-agency response. • A range of programmes to support direct work with service users and links group work and peer support; service user led groups to inform and influence service delivery. The service will be based in Blackpool with suitable provision and resource to host support sessions, either on a one-to-one basis or in groups. Full information of the requirement is provided within the tender documentation. Keywords: support, domestic abuse, adult
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 March 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 April 2025
About the buyer
Blackpool Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov |
227 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Domestic Abuse Support Service.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Blackpool Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
