Development of a New Wigan Borough Housing Strategy
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Arc4
- Value
- GBP 35,340
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Real estate services
- Published
- 19 March 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Wigan Council's last Housing Strategy was published in 2020. A new, up-to-date Housing Strategy is required to help set the direction of housing locally for the next five years, building on the findings of the recent Local Housing Needs Assessment 2024 and responding to recent changes in the housing market, legislative and regulatory reform (such as the Renters' Rights Bill and the Social Housing Regulation Act) and our new corporate strategies and movements for change (Progress with Unity). The new Housing Strategy will be a practical, evidence-based document, helping to shape the Council's housing services and inform decisions regarding housing planning and delivery. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 March 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date19 March 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date2 September 2025
About the buyer
Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 70000000 · Real estate services
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
47 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Development of a New Wigan Borough Housing Strategy.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
