Delivery of Highway Maintenance
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Dowhigh Limited, Huyton Ashphalt
- Value
- GBP 50,000,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Highway maintenance work
- Published
- 21 March 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Liverpool City Council intends to carry out highways maintenance works as part of its ongoing infrastructure management programme. Two contracts are anticipated to be procured covering the North and South of the city. The highways maintenance works will encompass various aspects of maintenance, repair and installation, including but not limited to: 24/7/365 Emergency response to incidents on the highway Reactive highway maintenance, including but not limited to, the following assets: carriageways, footways, drainage, structures, street furniture, signs, road markings, guardrail and Vehicle Restraint Systems (VRS) Planned/cyclical highway maintenance, including but not limited to, the following assets: carriageways, footways, drainage, structures, street furniture, signs, road markings, guardrail and VRS Preventative highway maintenance, including but not limited to, the following assets: carriageways, footways, drainage, structures, street furniture, signs, road markings, guardrail and VRS Repairs to, and installation of, highway assets including but not limited to, the following: carriageways, footways, drainage, structures, street furniture, signs, road markings, guardrail and VRS Small capital schemes Other associated works deemed necessary by the Authority Please note that the exact scope of works, and locations are detailed in the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published21 March 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Liverpool City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233139 · Highway maintenance work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Delivery of Highway Maintenance.
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Delivery of Highway Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Liverpool City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
