Creation of anti-ableism workshops for NLHF Delivering Change Project
Details
- Buyer
- Scottish Government
- Supplier(s)
- Visible Inclusive Accessibility (CIC)
- Value
- GBP 5,500
- Topic
- Research and development consultancy services
- Published
- 21 March 2025
Tender description
As part of its Delivering Change project, MGS is currently seeking to appoint a contractor to develop an Anti-Ableism Workshop Series tailored to the museum sector. The workshops will form part of the Museum Transformers and Museum Activists programmes which run from approximately April 2024 – August 2026. MGS particularly welcomes submissions from individuals and organisations with: - A sophisticated understanding of the nature of ableism in the culture and heritage sector, with specific reference to its institutional, structural and systemic ableism expressions; - Experience of working with external partners and/or organisations to deliver transformational change within the field of anti-ableism, anti-oppression and/or equity, diversity and inclusion; - Strong interpersonal skills, alongside knowledge and experience in supporting others to make change; - A qualification in coaching, facilitation and/or action learning; - A solid grounding in intersectionality and anti-oppressive principles; and - An understanding of equalities legislation and the specific Scottish policy and legislative context. Please note that although the project itself is specific to Scotland, this tender opportunity is open to individuals and organisations based outside of Scotland. Lot 1: More information is available in the Invitation to Tender in the Additional Documents section. The successful contractor will work with Delivering Change project staff, the project Advisory Group, and other stakeholders (including but not limited to other contractors such as facilitators and mental health practitioners) to create participatory anti-ableism workshops tailored to the museum sector which can be delivered online or in-person depending on the circumstances. The workshops will equip participants with the necessary skills and knowledge to explore issues relating to disability within the sector, and to critically explore how their own institutions could be perpetuating systemic ableism. It is anticipated that the workshop programme will consist of 3 x half-day workshops (although MGS welcomes suggestions for the format and structure) and will include opportunities for networking and 1:1 support for participating organisations in between sessions. This support could take the form of coaching, facilitation and peer learning to help embed understanding and confidence. MGS will provide the successful contractor with pre-designed and formatted slides to use for the workshop content. An example will be provided under the Additional Documents section. There will be a total of 600+ participants. The workshops will initially be delivered to 19 participating Museum Transformer organisations and 120 Museum Activist individuals (up to 20 individuals will attend each workshop) but the intention is to use the content as a basis to deliver anti-ableist workshops across the wider Scottish museum sector after the lifetime of the project.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 March 2025
- Completed: Award published21 March 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
- 73210000 · Research consultancy services
- 73220000 · Development consultancy services
- 80500000 · Training services
- 80510000 · Specialist training services
- 80522000 · Training seminars
- 80570000 · Personal development training services
- 98200000 · Equal opportunities consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov |
112 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Creation of anti-ableism workshops for NLHF Delivering Change Project.
Related topics
Topics related to Creation of anti-ableism workshops for NLHF Delivering Change Project, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Government.
- 94£11.7m
- 24£13.1m
- 11£8.2m
- 386£3.6bn
- 256£6.0bn
- 59£121.9m
- 43£1.7bn
- 11£46.1m
- 6£88.1m
- 6£7.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
