Awarded contract

CP2528-24 Maintenance and Improvement of Public Rights of Way Framework 2025 - 2029

Details

Value
GBP 6,800,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
18 March 2025

Tender description

Framework Agreement is to provide maintenance and improvement works to approximately 5 000 km of Public Rights of Way (comprising footpaths, bridleways, restricted byways and byways), 230 km of off-road recreational trail network (for example, the Tarka Trail) and 590 km of minor road network (mainly unmetalled) including the South West Coast Path National Trail, for which it is responsible along with the areas covered by the Stover Country Park and Grand Western Canal Country Park or other land requiring works. The Framework Agreement may also be used by both Dartmoor and Exmoor National Park Authorities to maintain some or all of the public rights of way within their park boundaries under an Agency Agreement with Devon County Council and it may be that works are ordered by either the Dartmoor or Exmoor National Park Authorities or Devon County Council through this arrangement. Parish and Town Councils may also need to use the Framework for path works carried out on behalf of Devon County Council. Multiple appropriately skilled, competent contractors are required to carry out routine, reactive and planned maintenance and improvement works across Devon, to a value of up to £120,000 per scheme - ranging from seasonal vegetation cuts to path establishment works, but also allowing for related work such as path inspections and drafting of Orders for temporary closures and/or path diversions. Total annual spend is in the region of £1.5m, including a high proportion of lower value work of less than £5,000. Lot 1: LOT 1 Service Groups A and B Service Group A - Operations that can be carried out by 1 or more operative(s) with equipment used included within the operative(s) rate. For example, vegetation cutting, sign and waymark post installation, fence repairs, step repairs and installation, gate installation, minor surface and drainage maintenance and improvement. Service Group B - Work Activities involving the use of Chainsaw Equipment including tree works (up to 380 mm diameter and ground based works only) with equipment used included within the operative(s) rate. Lot 2: LOT 2 Service Group C – Work Activities requiring the use of specialist plant and equipment that require a discrete rate, owned or hired for extraordinary work. Lot 3: Lot 3 Work Activities requiring technical expertise such as path inspections (planned and reactive), applying for permits and permissions (e.g., planning consent, and environmental permits), and assessing proposals for and drafting of path orders – not requiring specialist equipment and machinery

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published18 March 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

137 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CP2528-24 Maintenance and Improvement of Public Rights of Way Framework 2025 - 2029.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CP2528-24 Maintenance and Improvement of Public Rights of Way Framework 2025 - 2029, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Devon County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.