Commercials for Rate Cards covering Network Infrastructure at London Heathrow.
Details
- Buyer
- Sita
- Supplier(s)
- GB-CFS-173
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Network cabling
- Published
- 17 March 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
SITA is releasing this "Rapid" request for proposal (RFP) for London Heathrow approved resources and require commercials for rate cards covering Network infrastructure at London Heathrow as a Site. Service on behalf of SITA The Service Provider should be acting as SITA towards SITA customer (Heathrow Airport Limited) when delivering the Service. Service Requirements There are a number of mandatory requirements and necessary tools to operate at Heathrow as a supplier, see below: 1. They must be a Heathrow infrastructure approved supplier/installer; in our case they will need the following: a. The supplier must be approved by the PIAB (Physical Infrastructure Advisory Board) to obtain this approval the supplier must previously obtain the following: i. CommScope (Heathrow approved cabling brand) certified company ii. CommScope certified Engineers iii. Airside passes iv. Airside authorised and insured vehicles. v. Minimum of ESR1 certified Engineers. vi. Engineers commercially inducted. vii. CSCS card or equivalent. b. With all the above the supplier will need to be part of the Heathrow framework agreement with Anixter to be able to purchase the required Heathrow branded materials to carry out campus installations. c. At least 1 of the engineers onsite per team must be a Black hat they must be: i. SSSTS (Site Supervision Safety Training Scheme) or SMSTS (Site Management Safety Training Scheme) certify in order to meet Heathrow Health & Safety requirements. d. IPAF Certified to operate working at height equipment Specifically looking for Resource day rates for the below roles: Senior project manager Project manager Project co-ordinator Senior solution designer Solution designer Senior Telecoms engineer Project Deployment Engineer Cabling Implementation Engineer
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 September 2024
- Completed: Award published17 March 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2025
About the buyer
Sita is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32421000 · Network cabling
- 32562000 · Optical-fibre cables
- 32562100 · Optical-fibre cables for information transmission
- 32562300 · Optical-fibre cables for data transmission
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sita.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sita.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sita.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sita.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sita.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sita.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Commercials for Rate Cards covering Network Infrastructure at London Heathrow..
Related topics
Topics related to Commercials for Rate Cards covering Network Infrastructure at London Heathrow., ranked by notice volume.
- 4,113£205.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sita.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
