Awarded contract

Cobalt MRI/CT Provision to the Community Diagnostic Centre 2025-27

Details

Value
GBP 3,700,000
Topic
Medical imaging services
Published
18 March 2025

Tender description

To provide an MRI (Magnetic Resonance Imaging) and CT (Computer Tomography) service, 7 days a week, 52 weeks a year at the Community Diagnostic Centre (CDC) at Quayside House, Quay Street, Gloucester. Cobalt Health will provide the modular units to house one MRI scanner and one CT scanner, and patient facilities including a waiting room, toilet and cannulation room. The provision of 2 radiographers and 1.5 health care assistants, as well as emergency cover by a paramedic or other appropriate healthcare professional.<br/><br/>The overall budget for this provision is £3,700,000 (VAT Ex) over the 2 year period. There is no uplifts added to the baseline costings within the 2 year period from 31st March 2025 to 30th March 2027. This contract is exempt from VAT in accordance with the charitable status of Cobalt Health. Lot 1: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 28 March 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. When the standstill period has closed and the contract has been awarded to the intended provider, the Authority will issue a Corrigendum to this Notice declaring that the contract has now been awarded.<br/><br/>A Conflict of Interest (COI) assessment was conducted for both the Authority and Supplier. Key decision-makers and members of the bidding, and evaluation teams were required to disclose any potential conflicts. Upon thorough review, no conflicts of interest were identified or disclosed. Consequently, no additional conflict management measures were deemed necessary for this procurement process.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 March 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date18 March 2025

About the buyer

Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85150000 · Medical imaging services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Cobalt MRI/CT Provision to the Community Diagnostic Centre 2025-27.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Cobalt MRI/CT Provision to the Community Diagnostic Centre 2025-27, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.