Expired contract

BE24163 - Unlocking Waste Heat: Guidance for Heat Networks & Heat Sources

Details

Supplier(s)
IFF Resarch
Value
GBP 230,778.75
Duration
8 months
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
21 March 2025

Tender description

***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the Research and Insights DPS. The Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) and the Scottish Government is appointing a Contractor to develop support and guidance for enabling heat sources that produce excess heat to sell this heat-to-heat networks . The guidance will support England and Scotland's respective policies on heat networks.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published21 March 2025
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date13 October 2025

About the buyer

Department for Energy Security & Net Zero is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to BE24163 - Unlocking Waste Heat: Guidance for Heat Networks & Heat Sources.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Energy Security & Net Zero.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.