Closed tender

Annual Maintenance and Reactive Repairs Maintenance Services for existing Heating Installations

Details

Value
GBP 370,000
Topic
Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment
Published
18 March 2025
Submission
17 April 2025

Tender description

1.1 The Contract primarily involves providing an annual maintenance service and 24 hour a day 365 days a year reactive repairs maintenance service to existing heating installations throughout tenant occupied properties within the Cardonald and Pollokshields areas of Glasgow. The Contract duration is two years (twenty-four months) from the commencement date of 1st July 2025 until 30th June 2027, and will primarily include; - Annual maintenance servicing of Air Source Heat Pump heating installations; - Annual maintenance servicing of Unvented Cylinder Heating installations; - Operation and Condition Check of interconnected smoke detectors and heat alarms which shall be replaced by the Contractor where existing alarms are missing; and - A reactive maintenance repairs service to properties with Air Source Heat Pump heating systems (refer ASHP Properties address list incorporated within Tender Document 4). The reactive maintenance repairs service shall include replacement of defective parts and components including any part or components requiring replacement that are identified during the annual maintenance service visits to Air Source Heat Pump installations only. The reactive maintenance repairs service will be provided by the Contractor on a 24 hours a day 365 days a year basis incorporating reactive maintenance repairs notified by Southside Housing Association’s customers during normal working hours and out with normal working hours. The reactive repairs service will also include an Out of Hours call handling service provided by the Contractor who shall receive calls directly from the customers of Southside Housing Association out with normal working hours and the Contractor will thereafter make safe or complete all emergency repairs notified by customers of Southside Housing Association out with normal working hours. Subject to satisfactory performance of the Contractor, which will be assessed through measurement of the Key Performance Indicator’s (Refer Tender Document 8) it is intended that the Contract will be further extended annually in twelve months increments up to a maximum of three years and an overall maximum contract period of five years. Lot 1: Single Stage Tendering in accordance with Regulations 28 (Open Procedure) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Economic Operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. SPD Question 2D.1.2- Bidders must provide a separate SPD response (Sections A and B of this Part and Part III) for each subcontractor.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published18 March 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date17 April 2025

About the buyer

Southside Housing Association Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39715000 · Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment
  • 39715200 · Heating equipment
  • 39721310 · Air heaters
  • 42131110 · Central-heating radiator valves
  • 42510000 · Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery
  • 42511110 · Heat pumps
  • 42530000 · Parts of refrigerating and freezing equipment and heat pumps
  • 42533000 · Parts of heat pumps
  • 44115200 · Plumbing and heating materials
  • 44115220 · Heating materials
  • 44163121 · Heating pipes
  • 44620000 · Central-heating radiators and boilers and parts
  • 44621110 · Central-heating radiators
  • 44621112 · Parts of central-heating radiators
  • 45259300 · Heating-plant repair and maintenance work
  • 45311100 · Electrical wiring work
  • 45331000 · Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
  • 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
  • 50721000 · Commissioning of heating installations
  • 71314310 · Heating engineering services for buildings

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Annual Maintenance and Reactive Repairs Maintenance Services for existing Heating Installations.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Annual Maintenance and Reactive Repairs Maintenance Services for existing Heating Installations, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,992
    £331.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.