Closed tender

713887451 - GSA9 Tender Notice - UK4

Details

Value
GBP 17,500,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of weapons and weapon systems
Published
21 March 2025
Submission
22 April 2025

Tender description

The original “Tender Notice” (ref. 010336-2025) for this requirement has been archived and a new “Tender Notice” published. Please disregard the original “Tender Notice”. This was due to technical issues and minor administrative changes being required. In-Service Support & Post-Design Services for Gun System Automation Mk9 (GSA9). The support solution will be structured to provide the following services: Logistics Management Technical Support Design Authority Obsolescence Management System Health Checks Safety & Environmental Management Documentation Management Quality Management Software Management Project Management, Meetings & Reporting Configuration Control Test Facilities & Equipment Security Management Provide facility for ad-hoc tasks The total contract value is expected to be £21M (Inc Vat), brokendown of £11M (Inc Vat) in core costs and an expected £10M (Inc Vat) throughput of repair.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 March 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date22 April 2025

About the buyer

Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50840000 · Repair and maintenance services of weapons and weapon systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.